School Honors

in Uncategorized by

ARMSTRONG ATLANTIC STATE UNIVERSITY

Yulinda Rhodes, from Beaufort, SC, earned a degree in Master’s of Public Health from Armstrong Atlantic State University in Savannah, Ga., on Saturday, May 10, 2014. More than 700 degrees were conferred to candidates representing Armstrong’s College of Education, College of Health Professions, College of Liberal Arts and College of Science and Technology at the university’s Spring 2014 Commencement, held at the Savannah Civic Center.

BATTERY CREEK HIGH SCHOOL

Honor Roll Spring Fourth Quarter 2013-2014

Ninth Grade

• All “A” Principal’s Honor Roll: Hikaru Aburto, Arthur Lehe, Vanessa Madrid, Ajhia Parker, Clarissa Reyes, Kayla Stewart, Jonathan Witt.

• Distinguished Dolphin A/B Honor Roll: Tatiyana Barcenas-Urrutia, Sakethia Chaney, Marina Deeds, Brandy Farthing, Cassie Flanagan, Tenesha Grayson, Ashley Harbin, Jonathan Himmelsbach, Matthew Hurtt, Chardonnay Johnson, Cassandra Knoppel, Jacqueline Lopez, Denhere Mack, Gloria McCreary, Cory Mesel, Temera Millidge, Raelyn Moranelli, Victoria Moyak, Karen O’Hara, Sean Padgett, Dominique Padilla, William Payne, Myessence Ragin, Daniela Rodriguez Aguilar, Taylor Rushing, Sha’Keira Scott, Jessica Shipley, Allison Taylor, Clinton Taylor, Savanna Taylor, Jocelyn Thompson, Hannah Van Dam, Cecillia Williams, Kaysi Wilson.

• 3.0 Dolphin Honor Roll: Ebony Bates, William Bowles, Destiny Cooper, Karrin-Cheryl Faison, Daranaiza Ferguson, Jocelyn Griffin, Sylvester Jenkins, Taylor Jones, Shae-Lyn Pinet, Hannah Scott, Mesawit Sharew, Stephen Stormer, Gina Thompson.

Tenth Grade

• All “A” Principal’s Honor Roll: Christian Carter, Katherine Harris, Neelia Heath, Jordan Holkesvik, Bailee Jones, Alexis Mesel, Landon Morgan, Aja Mulligan, Edward Potter, Marielle Van Vulpen, Alexis Willis, Tyreek Wilson.

• Distinguished Dolphin A/B Honor Roll: Sakura Aburto, Ryan Ackerman, Alejandra Albores, Antwuan Blue, Zakiya Cobban, Mysia Coles, Marcus Cook, Noel Dowdle, Michael Gulledge, Jack Hillery, Jannien Santos, Jerkeithea Simmons, Taylor Turner, Kimberley Wallace, Holt Winkler.

• 3.0 Dolphin Honor Roll: Ryan Bestul, Shakeila Brown, Cierra Cohen, Emily Coniglio, Jaleah Frazier, Anna Gee, Samuel Greer, Margaret Langford, Breyanna Major, Taniqua Mungin, America Tierrablanca Miranda, Celia Williams, Nakya Witter.

Eleventh Grade

• All “A” Principal’s Honor Roll: Raven Chapman, Kierra Grayson, Susie Houge, Ian Klauck, Darelle Lesesne, Carmen Little, Tinea Morris.

• Distinguished Dolphin A/B Honor Roll: Dominique Allen, Ariel Bailey, Kassidy Block, Tyrek Byson, Jeffrey Darden, Sarah Earwood, Timothy Harris, BobbiJo Hearn, Amanda Hilton, Krystyn Kibler, Paula Madrid, Diamon McFadden, Jennifer Mossage, Alexander Nelson, Shelby Puckett, Kierra Scott, Jessica Wells, Chelsea Witter, Cameron Wood, Bianca Zaragoza.

• 3.0 Dolphin Honor Roll: Jacob Bingham, Katelynn Brock, Cali Caulder, Sarah Kardohely, Quamecha Morrison, Michael Reyes, Birucke Sharew, Xavier Topp, Daejahne Williams, Louis Wright.

Twelfth Grade

• All “A” Principal’s Honor Roll: Amanda Lynn Frasier & Adam Joshua Yallum.

• Distinguished Dolphin A/B Honor Roll: Julia Clarrissa Aguillon, Erik Jacob Barbosa, Michael Andrew Carrier, Christopher Alan Daigle, Kaniecia Viola Dilbert, Jasmine Natay Drake, Deidre Lynn Gallant, Jason Randolph Green, Kristen Ann Haberkorn, William Sidney Howell, Dulce Violeta Huerta, Clifford Amos Johnson, Illyona Rhianna Johnstone, Shawn Dustin Lee, Deja Shinay Moultrie,
Eriq Tyshaun Moultrie, Aujena Laquan Mungin, Gabriela Portela, Wendell Van Roberson, Rebekkah Lee Scott, Breyanna Chante Sheppard, Brayden Matthew Smith, Thomas James Smith, Vanessa Elizabeth Stanley, Caroline Renee` Vido, Jessie Lee Walker, Raven Amanda Wills.

• 3.0 Dolphin Honor Roll: Kayla Alexis Brown, Tyion Dacarrius Brunson, Caleb Seth Campbell, Craig Benjamin Capano, Joseph Henry Cuevas-Blandon, Matalyn Nichole Dearsman, Toniqua Mone’ Gantt, Alleanora Danielle Garcia, Dantzler Read Lewin, Johnathan Zachariah Mahan, Miguel Ramos Mejia, Diandre Hopeton Palmer, Brittany Alyssa Rogers, April Nichelle Stibitz, Kimberly Joy Vigil, Johnathan Lamont Wright.

UNIVERSITY OF MEMPHIS

• Lauren Leigh Netzel of Beaufort earned a Master of Science degree in Counseling from the University of Memphis during May 10 commencement ceremonies.

U.S. NAVAL ACADEMY

•  U.S. Navy Ensign Connor T. Murphy, son of Peter and Kathleen Murphy graduated from the United States Naval Academy in Annapolis, MD on May 23, and was commissioned as an Officer in the U.S. Navy.   Murphy successfully completed four years of intensive academic, physical, and professional training, resulting in a Bachelor of Science Degree with a major in History. As a graduate of the Naval Academy, Ensign Murphy  completed a four-year, total immersion program where a strong, balanced academic program, focused on the educational needs of the Navy and Marine Corps is superimposed on a strict, professional military training environment emphasizing the development of leadership skills. Murphy will proceed to Pearl Harbor, Hawaii where he will begin service aboard the USS Hopper. Ensign Murphy is a 2010 graduate of Beaufort High School and a 2006 graduate of St. Peter’s Catholic School.

WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY

• The following local students were named to the Spring 2014 Dean’s List at Wake Forest University.

• Charlotte Bellomy of Beaufort

• Chelsea Bellomy of Beaufort

• Andrew Munger of Beaufort.