School briefs for January 26th-February 1st

6 mins read

Beaufort Co. recognizes School Choice Week

National School Choice Week, which is from Jan. 22-28, was recognized by Beaufort County with a proclamation.

There are 306 events planned in the Palmetto State to raise awareness about K-12 school choice, and 21,392 events locally and nationwide.

The events in South Carolina, which are independently planned and independently funded, include everything from information sessions and open houses at schools to rallies, policy discussions, and movie screenings organized by community groups.

National School Choice Week provides families in South Carolina with the opportunity to research and evaluate the K-12 school choices available for their children in advance of the 2017-2018 school year. The Week also raises awareness of the importance of providing every child with effective education options.

For more information, visit www.schoolchoiceweek.com.

Holy Trinity students recognized for essays

holy trinity

Three American History Essay Contest winners from Holy Trinity Classical Christian School will be recognized at the Thomas Heyward Jr. chapter of the National Society Daughters of the American Revolution annual award ceremony next month.

Fifth-grader Jakob Stepp, seventh-grader, Mary Elinor Chumney and eighth-grader Maley Grace Baisch all submitted essays based on the contest’s prompt to “Pretend you are writing a journal while visiting one of the 58 national parks. Identify its location. Discuss why and when it was established as a national park. What makes this park one of our national treasures?”

The competition is open to students in grades 5-8, with local chapters selecting one winner per grade level.

According to Holy Trinity Headmaster Rev. Chad E. Lawrence, “Holy Trinity is honored to have had students place in this essay contest since we opened our doors in 2012. This year’s topic once again complemented our liberal arts curriculum, giving our students the opportunity to share an important moment in American history from a first-person perspective.”

To learn more about the National Society Daughters of the American Revolution American History Essay Contest, visit www.dar.org/national-society/education/essay-contests.

To learn more about the classical Christian education offered at Holy Trinity, visit www.htccs.org.

Beaufort Academy students earn honors

The following Beaufort Academy students have been named to the Headmaster’s List or the Honor Roll for the first semester of the 2016-17 school year:

• Fifth grade

Headmaster’s List – Brockton Luzzo Mariano Bettle, Melanie Margaret Hiers, Virginia Claire Tumlin

Honor roll – Olivia Clare Dinkins, Andrew Connor Gates, Vann Harrison Hefner, Clayton Thomas Lohr, Artency Lashley Lynn, Jenna Marie Raber

•  Sixth grade

Headmaster’s List – Brycen Lee Ambrose, Brock David Bekemeyer, Erik Deaunte Lane, John Olin McDougall III, Ansh Patel, Katherine Elise Taylor, Ilse Caroline vonHeimburg

Honor roll – Mary Grace Carter, Hampton Joseph Lane, Katherine Brooke Luckey, Caroline Perry Patterson, Virginia Ledare Pingree, Charlotte Grace Price, Alexander Jay Roberts, George W. Simmons, Benjamin Elliot Steen, Cynthia Ashleigh Wilson

Seventh grade

Headmaster’s List – Emma Grace Dinkins, Marjorie Leith Gray, Mary Hanna Hiers, Cameron James Keenan, Luke P. Rhatigan, Jack Carter Worrell

Honor roll – Margaret Grace Hager, Benjamin Smiley Lubkin, Stephen Miles Spratling

• Eighth grade

Headmaster’s List – Maeve Weilin Kalady, Julianna Ruth Lane, Margot Phipps Packard

Honor roll – Emma Selene Dillinger, Madison Riley Gates, Kristin Makenzie Levesque, Camille Salley Pendarvis, Judith Emily Wilson

• Ninth grade

Headmaster’s List – John Peter Dastous, Olivia Ann Packard

Honor roll – Lauren Tacey Bartlett, Connor Raymond Benson, Dawson Haynes Coleman, Grace Landon Cope, Jenny Rebecca Harry, Albert Calvin Quinn Harvey, EmilyAnn Halford Hiers, Thomas McMillan Holladay, Amelia Lewis Huebel, Nathaniel Philip Keenan, Elizabeth Ray Muniz, Morgan Hope Ogden, Grayson Rhodes Price, Jeffery M. Rushing, William Charles Tumlin Jr., Cady Evelyn McNair Wilson

• 10th grade

Headmaster’s List – Mary Alden Cooper, Caroline Quinn Fleming, David Morgan Mathai, Alyssa Renee Patrick, Joseph Scott Stowe Jr.

Honor roll – Margaret Louise Lachicotte Aimar, Madison Lynn Aivaz, Julian Hale Alicknavitch, Anna Riley Daubert, Priscilla Campbell Dukes, Hunter Leigh Harley, Emma Louise Higgins, Emma Dyan Hincher, Russell Lawrence Lindsay

• 11th grade

Headmaster’s List – Charlotte Fjeld, Milana Lee Ingraham, Courtney Renee Kirberger, Breanna Dawn Meek, Emily Lawton Potter, Allison Elizabeth Suber, William Alan Warren

Honor roll – Eliza Albritton Akers, Brycen Elizabeth Bridwell, Thomas Walker Dean III, Virginia Nolte Dukes, Kendall Grace Duncan, Jeffrey Fitzgerald Hiestand Jr., Elizabeth Jennings Tumlin

• 12th grade

Honor roll – Christopher Jonn Boggs II, James Huel Carden Jr., Mary Louise Gallant, Luke Whetsell Harper, Amanda Hope Kahn, Mary Blake Keane, William Shannon Lindsay III

Latest from Blog

LETTERS TO THE EDITOR

Woman’s love of Beaufort redeemed I love Beaufort, because of the people. My daughter and I…