Sports briefs for September 27th

3 mins read

High School Cross Country

May River’s girls and Beaufort High’s boys won the team titles at the Beaufort Cross Country Championships on Saturday at Habersham Village.

Beaufort’s boys turned in a dominant performance, with all five of the Eagles’ scoring runners finishing in the top 10 and the next two in the top 18. The Eagles posted a team score of 32 points to edge May River by seven. Marlon Belden led the way for Beaufort with a winning time of 16:39, finishing 37 seconds ahead of runner-up Armando Jimenez of Bluffton.

Owen Andrews (17:35) was third to lead three May River runners in the top five.

The Sharks scored 46 points to edge host Beaufort by nine and claim the crown in the 11-team girls division.

May River’s Emma Peluso (20:09) held off Beaufort’s Shannon Smith by three seconds to win the girls title, as all five of the Sharks’ scoring runners finished in the top 15. Smith (20:12) led three Eagles with top-10 finishes.

Perla Jimenez (21:04) was third to lead three Bluffton runners in the top 10, helping the Bobcats finish third in the team standings.

High School Girls Tennis

Beaufort Academy rolled to a 7-2 win over John Paul II on Tuesday, Sept. 18.

***

Beaufort High picked up its first win of the season with a 6-0 sweep of Colleton County in Region 7-4A play Thursday, Sept. 20.

High School Swimming

Beaufort Academy’s girls claimed the team title and the BA boys finished fourth at the Mead Hall Panther Invitational in Aiken on Saturday.

“We are so proud of the BA swim team and how they rose to the occasion and fought with everything they had, from the beginning of the swim meet until the very last event,” coach Jeff Rushing said.

Seniors Hannah Ackerman (1st in 50 free, 3rd in 100 free), Quinn Fleming (2nd in 100 free, 2nd in 200 free), Michela Giannini (2nd in 200 IM, 1st in 100 free), and James Hart (2nd in 50 free, 1st in 100 free) led the way for the Eagles.

Nigel Bell (1st in 100 back) also claimed an individual title, and Ashton Bell (2nd in 200 IM, 3rd in 400 free), Joseph Patterson (3rd in 200 IM, 2nd in 400 free), and Katherine Taylor (2nd in 50 free, 3rd in 100 breast) each recorded two top-3 finishes.

The girls’ 400 free relay team of Fleming, Ackerman, Giannini, and Emma Grace Dinkins finished first, and girls’ 200 medley relay (Jenny Harry, Dinkins, Giannini, Emma Melville) and boys’ 200 medley relay (Bell, Jeffery Rushing, Patterson, Hart) each finished third.

Coach Rushing also credited new team members Pia Megg, Lily Melville, Preston Aivaz, Brock Bekemeyer, Aden Harrington, and Trevor Jones for their contributions.

Latest from Blog

LETTERS TO THE EDITOR

Woman’s love of Beaufort redeemed I love Beaufort, because of the people. My daughter and I…