HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS ROUNDUP

in Sports by

CROSS COUNTRY

BHS boys soar to team title in opening meet

Even without their top runner from a year ago, Beaufort High’s boys cross country team edged Summerville and May River to take the team title at the Eagles’ opening 11-team meet Saturday in Beaufort’s Habersham community.

With 2019 Class 4A runner-up Marlon Belden working his way back from an offseason injury, the Eagles placed five runners in the top 16 to finish with 47 points, narrowly defeating Summerville (51) and May River (52). Bluffton (123) was fifth, while Holy Trinity (164) was sixth and Hilton Head High (209) was eighth.

Seventh-grader Gavin Moore led the way for Beaufort, finishing second in 17:14 in his high school cross country debut, while Summerville’s Daren Hinds (16:15) won the individual title. Joseph Patterson (6th, 17:45) and Connor Eby (9th, 17:49) also placed in the top 10. 

May River also placed two runners in the top 10, with Mills Campbell (17:34) in third and Jaxon Beebe (17:43) in fifth. 

Bobcats, Sharks’ Arroyo outrun the pack at Habersham meet

Bluffton High School’s girls cross country team placed four runners in the top 10 and edged Summerville for the team title, while May River’s Anya Arroyo won the individual title Saturday at an eight-team meet in Beaufort’s Habersham community. 

The Bobcats’ top five runners all finished in the top 16, as Bluffton finished with a team total of 40 points, edging Summerville by five points. May River (80) was third, while host Beaufort High (147) was sixth and Holy Trinity (191) was eighth. 

Bluffton had four runners break the 22-minute mark, led by freshman Ava Gerschutz (21:35) in fourth, followed by juniors Kaitlyn McDonagh (5th, 21:47) and Penelope Roman (6th, 21:49), and seventh-grader Aubrey Sampson (9th, 21:57).

Arroyo, a sophomore, ran away from the pack, finishing in 19:10 — a full 1:41 ahead of Summerville’s Milaya Buchanan — while teammate Victoria Sosa (21:49) was seventh. Beaufort High’s Anna Brown (22:02) rounded out the top 10. 

VOLLEYBALL

Eagles win crosstown clash with Lions

Beaufort Academy volleyball picked up a 3-0 road win over crosstown rival Holy Trinity on Thursday. 

The Lions put up quite a challenge in the first set before the Eagles settled in and took control to sweep to a 25-21, 25-14, 25-10 victory. 

Chase Vaigneur had another big night for BA with 11 kills, 12 assists and four digs, while Shanese Bostick added nine kills, and Maddie Nelson had seven to go with one block and five aces. 

Margaret Hiers dished out 22 assists for the Eagles while adding six kills and four aces, and Mary Hanna Hiers had three aces and a team-high eight digs. 

Creek rallies for 5-set win over Hawks

Battery Creek volleyball picked up its first win of the season Thursday at Hanahan, winning 3-2 (22-25, 25-18, 13-25, 25-20, 15-11) in Region 8-3A play. 

The Dolphins twice had to battle back, as they dropped the first set and found themselves down 2-1 before clawing back to win the final two frames.

Caroline Malphrus led the Dolphins, collecting eight kills and five digs. Laiani McCullough recorded a team-high seven aces along with 16 assists, and Amber Cooklin contributed six digs. 

BA sweeps past crosstown rival Bridges

Beaufort Academy volleyball breezed to a sweep of crosstown rival Bridges Prep on Tuesday, winning 3-0 (25-9, 25-9, 25-11). 

Chase Vaigneur had a big night for BA with nine kills, eight assists, and three aces, while Margaret Hiers added five kills and 11 assists, and Claire Tumlin had a team-high five aces.

SWIMMING

Seahawks dominant vs. county rivals

Hilton Head High’s girls swept all 11 events while the HHIHS boys won eight of 11 events and the Seahawks swept the team dual scoring in a five-team swim meet at Island Rec Center on Saturday. 

Both Seahawk teams went 4-0 in dual scoring, while Beaufort High’s boys and Hilton Head Christian Academy’s girls each went 3-1, and the HHCA boys and Beaufort High girls each went 2-2. 

Sterling Burd (200 free, 500 free), Katie Lyons (200 IM, 100 breast), and Isabella Pozos (50 free, 100 fly) each won two events for the dominant HHIHS girls, who also swept the three relays. Kyla King (100 free) and Mia Sinkiewicz (100 back) also won races.

On the boys’ side, Cohen Bruner (200 free, 100 free) and Tommy Hughson (200 IM, 500 free) were double winners, while Jackson Voelkel (50 free) and Dylan Magda (100 breast) each claimed one victory for the Seahawks, who also won the 200 free and 400 free relays. 

Beaufort High’s boys won the other three events, as James Stone (100 fly) and Samuel Marrero (100 back) each won a race and the Eagles claimed the 200 medley relay.

Team Dual Scores: Boys

Hilton Head High 463, Beaufort High 336

Beaufort High 373, Battery Creek 203

Hilton Head Christian Academy 225, Battery Creek 221

Hilton Head High 484, Battery Creek 205

Beaufort High 362, Hilton Head Christian Academy 205

Beaufort High 370, Hilton Head Prep 73

Hilton Head High 483, Hilton Head Christian Academy 195

Hilton Head Christian Academy 227, Hilton Head Prep 74

Hilton Head High 483, Hilton Head Prep 65

Battery Creek 242, Hilton Head Prep 80

Team Dual Scores: Girls

Beaufort High 262, Battery Creek 175

Hilton Head High 510, Hilton Head Prep 70

Hilton Head Christian Academy 301, Hilton Head Prep 74

Hilton Head High 516, Hilton Head Christian Academy 253

Beaufort High 262, Hilton Head Prep 74

Hilton Head High 515, Beaufort High 221

Hilton Head Christian Academy 286, Beaufort High 241

Battery Creek 211, Hilton Head Prep 74

Hilton Head High 518, Battery Creek 173

Hilton Head Christian Academy 305, Battery Creek 176