Bringing Our Community Together

TECHNICAL COLLEGE OF THE LOWCOUNTRY SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

in Education by

Mike and Maggie Seymour “Pay It Forward” Scholarship in Nursing: Stephanie Singleton 

Chief Matthew Clancy Criminal Justice Leadership Scholarship: Brooke Cushman, Aspen Eller 

Dan Houston Thompson and Helen McCann Thompson Educational Scholarship: Alex Ponce 

D.L. Scurry Foundation Scholarship: Jennifer Kane, Megan Carson 

Ed and Mary Leary Scholarship: Stephen Kadas, Aaron Atkins, Joshua Pacheco, Jason Schiller 

Frieda R. Mitchell Early Childhood Development Student Award: Angela Jackson 

Heritage Classic Foundation Angus Cotton Scholarship: Isabelle Bennett 

Heritage Classic Foundation Norman Harberger Scholarship: Ana Maria Bennett, Max Yale 

Hilton Head Island Rotary Club Scholarship: Shelby Keating 

Hilton Head Island Rotary Club Norman Reeves Scholarship: Chavone Simmons 

Hilton Head Island Rotary Club Nursing Scholarship: Sarah Antalek 

Jean Wilson Memorial Scholarship: Dallas Miley, Lana Rowe, Jennifer Claxton 

John Duffy Memorial Scholarship: Kayleigh Weston 

Joseph Raiti Memorial Scholarship in Practical Nursing: Sydney Cantwell, Kelcie Anderson, Cassandra Banks, Tiphanie Griffin, Josefa Heidacher, Shalayae McKelvey, Sarah Sepulveda, Martika Jackson 

Ladies Unlimited Investment Club Educational Scholarship: Hanah Zarick, Laurie Stuhr 

Lions Club of Sun City-Okatie Jay D’Meza Memorial Scholarship: Teri Derouen, Glaychia Reber, Brittany Cushman, Tiphanie Griffin 

Lou Gast Endowed Educational Scholarship: Kathleen Almeida 

Macgregor Kilpatrick Memorial Nursing Scholarship: Jessica Hein 

Mather Alumni Lowcountry Scholarship: Annastacia Crenshaw 

Palmetto State Bank Hampton County Scholarship: Shawana Erwin, Tania Figueroa 

Pat McBrayer Memorial Scholarship of the Ladies Auxiliary to AMVETS Post 70: Joanna Olivares 

Peggy Wymond Verity Memorial Scholarship: Brittany McDaniel, Timothy Freeman 

Richard D. and Virginia E. Lundy Scholarship of the Community Foundation of the Lowcountry: Shirley Torres, Malinda Williams, Jared Starks, Tyshon Mouzon 

The Bargain Box Scholarship: Samantha Beever, Brian Gatch, Joshua Goodpaster, Kamelia Hadipour, Deidra Haynes 

The Beverly Witzel Scholarship: Tamika Edwards, Madison McDermott, Abigail Kizer 

The Dorothy Carter Memorial Nursing Scholarship: Krystal Deitsch 

The G. Thomas Upshaw Endowed Scholarship: Stanisha Stroman; Briana Binyard; Kari Hill 

The Hilton Head Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship: Tonya Dill, Elizabeth Pacheco, Robert Powell, Christopher Smith, Erika Mae Saquing, Erahfe Wind 

The Regina and Harry Silletti Scholarship: Kerrigan Seckinger, Sarah Silvas, Alyssa Dimauro 

Thelma and Ellis Hodges Memorial Scholarship: Jason Frazier 

Ward Edwards Engineering “Healthy Community Builder” Scholarship: MacKenna Pratt

Latest from Education

Placeholder

EDUCATION BRIEFS

6 from Beaufort get Citadel ring  More than 550 cadets, active duty