Sports briefs for May 18th-24th

in Sports by

GOLF

Sheriff’s office to hold golf tourney

The Beaufort County Sheriff’s Office is holding its 2017 Spring Golf Tournament on Friday, June 2, at The Legends at Parris Island Golf Club to raise money for our Annual Appreciation Dinner. 

This event is held each year to thank the deputies, administrative staff and volunteers for their service throughout the year.

For those interested in sponsorship opportunities or playing in the tournament, contact Lt. Brian Barid at 843-255-3405 or by email at brianb@bcgov.net.

BOYS’ HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD 

Area athletes among state champions

Local student-athletes were among the champions in the SCHSL State Track Meet on May 13 in Columbia. 

The Hilton Head Island boys’ and girls’ squads captured team titles. Numerous athletes from local high schools fared well in state track competitions over the weekend. 

The Hilton Head boys’ team amassed 72 points to finish out in front of Westwood (55), Lower Richland (52), Eastside (48), Beaufort (40), North Augusta (36), Dreher (34), A.C. Flora (30), South Pointe (28) and Ridgeview (26).

Hilton Head Island ended the girls’ competition with 51 points, placing ahead of Daniel (50), South Pointe (49.5), Westwood (43), Ridge View (42), Aiken (41), Beaufort (39), Travellers Rest (38), Berkeley (38) and Darlington (37).

Beaufort Girls – Savonnia Glover: first, triple jump; fourth, 100-meter dash; sixth, long jump; 400-meter relay team: second; Tatyanna Fripp: third, shot put; Keyasha Brown: fifth, 100-meter hurdles; 1600-meter relay team: sixth.

Beaufort Boys – Reggie Jones Jr.: second, 400-meter hurdles; third, pole vault; 1600-meter relay team: third; Isiah Parker: third, shot put; Desmond Gaillard: fourth, triple jump; fifth, high jump; Kagel Coke: fifth, pole vault; Kyliek Middleton: eighth, 400-meter dash.

Battery Creek Girls – Kyanna Milliedge: second, long jump; third, triple jumo; Gi Gi Forehand: fourth, discus; 1600-meter relay team: seventh.

Battery Creek Boys – Tyrone Washington: first, 400-meter hurdles; 400-meter relay team: fourth; Jordan Smalls-Wilson: seventh, high jump.

Whale Branch Girls – 400-meter relay team: second; 1600-meter relay team: third; Taqiyya Smalls: fourth, 3200 meters; Adaiya Byas: sixth, pole vault; Theresa Anderson: seventh, long jump; Da’jahnae Jenkins: eighth, 100-meter hurdles.

Whale Branch Boys – Cameron Wilson: first, shot put; 1600-meter relay team: second; Wesley Murphy: fifth, 3200 meters; sixth, 1600 meters; Richard Campbell: sixth, 800 meters.

FISHING

Fripp Island Marina to host fishing tourney

Fripp Island Marina’s 2017 Fishing Tournament will take place from Thursday, May 25, to Saturday, May 27. 

Fishermen are invited to compete for a $5,000 payout in the traditional Memorial Day event. 

Prizes will include largest in the king mackerel, Spanish mackerel, dolphin and wahoo categories. Second prizes will also be awarded in the dolphin and wahoo categories. 

For more information, call 843-838-1517, register at www.frippislandresort.com or contact kingfishtournament@gmail.com. 

Proceeds for the event go to benefit the Keyserling Cancer Center in Beaufort.

DRAGONBOAT RACING

DragonBoat Beaufort wins medals in Charleston

DragonBoat Beaufort, the local cancer survivor/supporter racing team, competed in the 10th annual Charleston Dragonboat Festival on May 6 and won a gold medal for the Cancer Survivor Division and a silver medal for Division C.

DragonBoat Beaufort will host the 5th annual Dragonboat Race Day on Saturday, June 24, at Henry C. Chambers Waterfront Park. 

Anyone can form a team: businesses, community organizations, civic clubs, churches, schools. Twenty to twenty-five paddlers and a drummer are needed to form a team.