Eagles Sweep Region Titles

5 mins read

Beaufort High swept the team titles and had the most individual qualifiers at the Region 7-4A track meet Thursday at Beaufort High School.

The top four finishers in each event advanced to the Class 4A state qualifying meet next weekend at Columbia International University. 

Beaufort High’s boys racked up 301 points to easily outpace runner-up Hilton Head High (114). The Eagles had 19 individual qualifiers and won 12 events, including multi-event winners Desmond Gaillard (long jump, triple jump), Tre’john Smalls (100, 200), and Dexter Ratliff (shot put, discus).

Beaufort’s girls compiled 287 points, while Hilton Head High was second with 122 and Bluffton was third with 91.

The Eagles had 21 individual qualifiers and won 12 events, including a sweep of the three relay races. 

At the Region 8-3A meet at May River, Battery Creek’s girls finished second with 130 points, four points behind the host Sharks, while the Dolphin boys were third. The Dolphins had 12 girls qualify for next weekend’s Class 3A Lower State meet at Waccamaw, including three champions, while the boys had five qualifiers and one champion.

At the Region 5-2A meet, Whale Branch finished second in the girls standings and fourth in the boys standings. The girls had 13 athletes qualify for the Class 2A qualifying meet next weekend in Columbia, while the boys had six qualifiers.

Individual qualifiers

Beaufort High boys:Desmond Gaillard (long jump, 1st; triple jump, 1st; 200, 2nd; high jump, 2nd); Tre’john Smalls (100, 1st; 200, 1st); Dexter Ratliff (shot put, 1st; discus, 1st); Marlon Belden (3200, 1st; 1600, 3rd); Aydreyan Laurie (400 hurdles, 1st; 110 hurdles, 3rd); Shylik Smalls (400, 1st; 200, 3rd); Kenneth Williams (high jump, 1st; triple jump, 2nd; long jump, 3rd); Alex Macias (pole vault, 1st); Trayvon Day (400, 2nd); Joshua Wilborn (800, 2nd); Elijah Moreno (high jump, 3rd); Kendrick Williams (triple jump, 3rd); Dyron Clark (triple jump, 4th); Nash Mills (3200, 4th); Jonathan Pozas (800, 4th); Charlie Bennett (1600, 4th); George Williams (110 hurdles, 4th); Marcus Goodwater (400, 4th); Edward Warren (400 hurdles, 4th)

Beaufort High girls: Reyonce Black (100, 1st; 200, 1st; long jump, 4th); Layla Warren (100 hurdles, 1st; 400 hurdles, 2nd); Isis Henderson (400, 1st; 200, 3rd); Nigeria Davila (400 hurdles, 1st; high jump, 2nd); Charlize Antia (3200, 1st); Anaiya Houseal (high jump, 1st); Trelayah Wright (long jump, 1st); Jasmine Torrence (discus, 1st); Darhonna Freeman (400, 2nd); Zoe Lyons (pole vault, 2nd); Shannon Smith (1600, 2nd; 800, 4th); Tiana Litman (shot put, 2nd); Makayla Johnson (100 hurdles, 2nd); Anna Lyles (high jump, 3rd; pole vault, 4th); Anna Brown (800, 3rd); Brianna Binyard (shot put, 3rd); Darien Watkins (triple jump, 3rd); JyYan Simmons (shot put, 4th); Summer Pozas (400 hurdles, 4th); Chasmere Washington (100, 4th); Kiasia Walker (100 hurdles, 4th)

Battery Creek girls:Charisse Cohen (triple jump. 1st; long jump, 2nd); Erica Tobin (high jump, 1st; 100, 3rd; 200, 3rd); Daje Bartley (400, 1st; triple jump, 2nd); Taaliyha Preston (400, 2nd); Myra Smith (100, 2nd; 200, 2nd; long jump, 4th); Laila Walker (100, 4th); Gabrielle Huggins (3200, 3rd); Margaret Armes (3200, 4th; pole vault, 4th); Tiana Gray (pole vault, 2nd; 400 hurdles, 2nd; 100 hurdles, 3rd); Kierra Barnett-Brown (long jump, 3rd); Dazanni Hinton (discus, 3rd; shot put, 4th); Trezure Siplin (shot put, 3rd)

Battery Creek boys: Jordan Wilson-Smalls (high jump, 1st; triple jump, 4th); Aaron Depass (200, 2nd); Alex Frazier (400, 3rd); Ezri Gregg (discus, 4th); Brandon Wilson (shot put, 3rd)

Whale Branch girls: Erin Rivers (discus, 1st); Theresa Anderson (long jump, 2nd; triple jump, 4th); I’Queria Jackson (100, 2nd); Allona Carter (discus, 2nd); Jaresia Pryor (200, 2nd; 100, 4th); Destiny Pryor (200, 3rd); Camara Middleton (400, 3rd); Tanaiya Brown (100 hurdles, 2nd); Diamond Wright (100 hurdles, 3rd; 400 hurdles, 3rd); Kaylyn Caldwell (triple jump, 3rd; 100 hurdles, 4th); Whitney Salters (high jump, 3rd); Jasmine Love (shot put, 3rd); Ja’Kayla Kelley (high jump, 4th; long jump, 4th)

Whale Branch boys: Christopher Sanders (triple jump, 1st; 110 hurdles, 2nd; 400 hurdles, 4th); Makhi Spicer (discus, 1st); Trenoyne Greene (100, 3rd; 200, 3rd); Richard Parker (110 hurdles, 3rd); Anthony McCollum (1600, 3rd); JacQuez Frazier (discus, 3rd); Jamarcus Monroe (800, 4th)

Latest from Blog

LOWCOUNTRY LOWDOWN

 Affordable housing still a dream for many  When it comes to giving thanks, many place safe…

LOWCOUNTRY LIFE

Mark Pritchard took this photo of three dolphins swimming in tight formation in Jenkins Creek from…