BASKETBALL PREVIEWS

3 mins read

BOYS HOOPS TEAM CAPSULES

SCHSL CLASS 4A

BEAUFORT HIGH

Coach: Jeremy Huff (2nd season)

Last Year: (5-20, 0-6), 4th in region

Playoffs: DNQ

Key losses: Jamaad Rivers, Josh Aiken, CJ Smith

Key returners: Oliver Holmes, Zyrin Odom, Rush Riley, Daniel Phares

Breakout Candidates: Micheal Dennison, Davis Willis, Jake Alvarez

SCHSL CLASS 3A

BATTERY CREEK

Coach: CJ Brown (2nd season) 

Last Year: (3-17, 1-7), 5th in region 

Playoffs: DNQ

Key Losses: Amoni Waring, Obi Wilson 

Key Returners: David Grober, Jordon Rivers 

Breakout Candidates: David Smith

SCHSL CLASS 1A

WHALE BRANCH

Coach: Jim Raymond (5th season) 

Last Year: (21-7, 7-1), region champs 

Playoffs: Class 2A runner-up 

Key Losses: Nick Pringle, Shawn Chisolm, Shemar Williams, Jaylin Perrales

Key Returners: Jaylen Reeves

Breakout Candidates: JaShaun Gillison, JaQuan Gillison

SCISA CLASS 2A

BEAUFORT ACADEMY

Coach: Bobby Smith (2nd season)

Last Year: (15-11, 6-6) 

Playoffs: QF (Richard Winn)

Key Losses: Dawson Coleman

Key Returners: Elijah Fess, Brandon Trapp, Braydon Dineen, Malachi Rodriguez, Sully Gay

Breakout Candidates: Ben VanHise, Ben Frey

JOHN PAUL II

Coach: Mac Tamminen (3rd season)

Last Year: (12-11, 7-5) 

Playoffs: R1 (Christian Academy MB)

Key Losses: Reco Anderson, CJ Knight

Key Returners: Jeremiah Young, Jackson Ogden, Malone Kinard-Huisinger, Mark Knight, Austin McIntosh

Breakout Candidates: Christian Tilton, Austin Floyd

GIRLS HOOPS TEAM CAPSULES

SCHSL CLASS 4A

BEAUFORT HIGH

Coach: Reggie Jones (8th season)

Last Year: (9-12, 2-4), 3rd in region

Playoffs: R1 (Airport) 

Key Losses: Sequoia Smalls

Key Returners: Layla Warren, Quinn Wilson

Breakout Candidates: Genesis Jonassaint, Jayla Daise

SCHSL CLASS 3A

BATTERY CREEK

Coach: Lonnie Kluttz (1st season)

Last Year: (3-17, 2-5), 3rd in region

Playoffs: R1 (Strom Thurmond) 

Key Losses: Starr Reed, Coresha Rutledge

Key Returners: Myra Smith, Kiara Wilson, Emonee Johnson

Breakout Candidates: Noni Singleton

SCHSL CLASS 1A

WHALE BRANCH

Coach: LaToya Mack (3rd season)

Last Year: (20-8,6-2), 2nd in region

Playoffs: R3 (Latta) 

Key Losses: None

Key Returners: Kynew Barnwell, Zhani Thompson, Jazmin Diaz

Breakout Candidates: Erin Rivers, Heaven Grant

SCISA CLASS 2A

BEAUFORT ACADEMY

Coach: Lillian Aldred (4th season) 

Last Year: (20-3, 7-3)

Playoffs: SCISA 1A Champions (Def. Dorchester Academy) 

Key Losses: Amelia Huebel, Emily Ann Hiers

Key Returners: Mike’Ala Washington, Tahleea Heyward

Breakout Candidates: Mary Hanna Hiers 

JOHN PAUL II

Coach: Karen Floyd (5th season)

Last Year: (22-5, 7-3) 

Playoffs: QF (Palmetto Christian)

Key Losses: Tkai DeVore, Abby Quinty, Jasmine Hamilton, Katie Leigh Floyd 

Key Returners: Taylor Michael, Paige Weniger, Bella Termini 

Breakout Candidates: Caroline Gilmour

For full high school basketball coverage visit www.Lowcosports.com.


Above: Beaufort’s Oliver Holmes

Latest from Blog

LETTERS TO THE EDITOR

Woman’s love of Beaufort redeemed I love Beaufort, because of the people. My daughter and I…