Larry Dandridge
[…] If a vet submits an INTENT TO FILE and 12 months later submits a claim, the VA has been known to make a mistake and award the disability compensation beginning on the claim date and not the intent to file date. Read about the VA decision review and appeal process at https://www.va.gov/decision-reviews/.
  8. Secondary Service-Connected Disabilities. Just because a veteran gets an award for a disability, they should not forget to also file a claim for any secondary conditions that were caused by the wound, injury, disease, or HAZMAT contamination. In accordance with 38 CFR § 3.310 “… disability which is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury shall be service connected.”