fbpx

School Honors

BEAUFORT ACADEMY

Beaufort Academy Headmaster’s List (all A’s)

• Fifth grade: Witt Compton.

• Sixth grade: Lauren Bartlett, Sidney Beasley, John Dastous, Cal Harvey, Emily Ann Hiers, Nathaniel Keenan, Ellie Muniz.

• Seventh grade: Campbell Dukes, Quinn Fleming, Hunter Harley, Emma Hincher, Cece Lesesne, Lawrence Lindsay, David Mathai, Joe Stowe.

• Eighth grade: Joe Bhoi, Sarah Blocker, Kate Gray, Alexander Mazzeo, Emily Potter.

• Ninth grade: Hope Gray, Amanda Kahn, William Lindsay, Katie Smith.

• Tenth grade: Sarah Sheppard.

• Eleventh grade: Taylor Vincent.

• Twelvth grade: Megan Potter.

Beaufort Academy Honor Roll (all A’s & B’s)

• Fifth grade: Conner Aivaz, Emma Dillinger, Riley Gates, Griffin Harley, Burak Henderson, Ansleigh Pingree, Kevin Rogers, Mason Westerfield, Emmy Wilson.

• Sixth grade: Ashton Bell, Dawson Coleman, Thomas Holladay, Amelia Huebel, Emma Melville, Daniel Owen, Brian Rhatigan, Maris Staley, William Tumlin, Cady Wilson.

• Seventh grade: Margaret Aimar, Piper Beasley, Nicky Cenci, Anna Daubert, Herbert Gray, Gracie Guest, Caroline Moss, Cole Taylor.

• Eighth grade: Lane Harrell, Drew Luckey, John Manos, Breanna Meek, Kathleen Simkins, Sarah Suber, Jennings Tumlin, William Warren.

• Ninth grade: Emily Avera, Kaitlyn Beasley, Carsyn Bostwick, Maya Bostwick, Mary Louise Gallant, Luke Harper, Mary Keane, Justin Massalon, Ashley Taylor, Stewart Trask.

• Tenth grade: Jake Bhoi, Maya Dixon, Anna Dyer, Emily Gaskin, Ting O’Regan, Cain Richards, Michaela Russell, Mary Alice Strohmeyer, Ross Walker, Michael Webb.

• Eleventh grade: Bridget Baggerly, Michael Bass, Mike Brim, Somers Cherry, Emma Everidge, Casey Kahn, Drummond Koppernaes, Tucker Langehans, Nicky Macuch, Jackson Miller, Jack Olsson, Natalie Simkins, Tucker Trask.

• Twelvth grade: Caroline Avera, Carli Cline, Jack Dailey, Thibault Deneye, Madeleine Gray, Patrick Mazzeo, Nicole Schmiege, Courtney Smith, Rebecca Strawn, Miranda Weslake.

 

BATTERY CREEK HIGH SCHOOL

Ninth Grade

All “A” Principal’s Second Quarter Honor Roll: Arthur James Lehe and Ajhia Jamell Parker.

Distinguished Dolphin A/B Honor Roll: Hikaru Angelica Aburto, Kiara Desiree Aguilar, Ebony Chanel Bates, William Reese Robinson Bowles, Karrin-Cheryl Ylinda Faison, Daranaiza A’Kayla Ferguson, Cassie Ashlynn Flanagan, Jocelyn Delaiyza Griffin, Ashley Vania Harbin, Matthew John Hurtt, Chardonnay Gwen Johnson, Taylor Michelle Jones, Cassandra Nicole Knoppel, Jacqueline Lopez, Vanessa Andrea Madrid, Gloria Kay McCreary, Cory Allen Mesel, Raelyn Sophia Moranelli, Sean Douglas Padgett, Dominique Jordan Padilla, William Bradley Payne, Kyleigh Noelle Peeples, Myessence Ragin, Clarissa Renota Reyes, Mesawit Altaye Sharew, Tyrus Dwayne Singleton, Kayla Ann Stewart, Allison Lindsay Taylor, Clinton Ivan Taylor, Savanna Rae Taylor, Gina Rochelle Thompson, Jocelyn Ruth Thompson and Jonathan Caleb Witt.

3.0 Dolphin Honor Roll: Tatiyana Natividad Barcenas-Urrutia, Jose Luis Cancel Nunez, Destiny Nichol Paige Cooper, Jonathan David Himmelsbach, Denhere Akili Mack, Temera D’Mia Millidge, Garrett Wayne Morgan, Daniela Rodriguez Aguilar, Taylor Drew Rushing, Sha’Keira Nicole Scott, Hannah Faith Van Dam, Jerica Natalie Vaughns, Jordan Tykece Wade, & Cecillia Anne Williams.

Tenth Grade

All “A” Principal’s Honor Roll: Christian Denise Carter, Neelia Catherine Heath, Jordan Jace Holkesvik, Bailee Elizabeth Jones, Landon Morgan, & Tyreek Naquan Wilson.

Distinguished Dolphin A/B Honor Roll: Sakura Andrea Aburto, Ryan Pierce Ackerman, Antwuan Marquis Blue, Mysia L Coles, Emily T Coniglio, Marcus Blayne Cook, Michael Anthony Gulledge, Katherine Drayton Harris, Dantzler Read Lewin, Aja D’Nise Mulligan, Edward Wayne Potter, America Cristina Tierrablanca Miranda, Marielle Nicole Van Vulpen, Kimberley Ashley Wallace, Alexis Danielle Willis, & Holt Emeline Winkler.

3.0 Dolphin Honor Roll: Cierra Mikayla Cohen, Logan Addy Hofmann, Alexis Krystine Mesel, Destiny Iseiyene Moultrie, Christian Kobii Navarro, Talia Parisi, Taylor Elizabeth Turner, Kaitlyn Wilson, & Nakya Witter.

Eleventh Grade

All “A” Principal’s Honor Roll: Ariel Nichole Bailey, Raven Nichole Chapman, Kierra Breille Grayson, Ian Olaf Klauck, Darelle Lesesne and Carmen Jayde Little.

Distinguished Dolphin A/B Honor Roll: Dominique Trenaye Allen, Kassidy Mikka Block, Nakiya Elaine Byas, Tyrek Shakeil Byson, Jeffrey M Darden, Luz Marely Diaz Sotelo, Sarah Madison Earwood, Cheyenne Paige Foster, Taylor Gibson, BobbiJo Ann Hearn, Mark Daniel Hetrick, Amanda Beth Hilton, Susie Michelle Houge, Sarah Elizabeth Kardohely, Krystyn Janel Kibler, Jonathan Logan Knuth, Tyshanna Amore Major, Diamon Ronique McFadden, Jasmine Symone’ Middleton, Tinea Marche Morris, Alexander William Nelson, Shelby Caroline Puckett, Michael Albert Reyes, Jordan Kyle Ruff, Birucke Altaye Sharew, Xavier Robert Topp, Jessica Anderson Wells, Daejahne Joan’ta Williams, Chelsea Witter, Cameron Matthew Wood, & Abriana Elaine Woods.

3.0 Dolphin Honor Roll: Joseph C Brantley, Marc Corlett, Jade Tatiana Crymes, Minh Tri Le Dang, Karen Renee Daniel, Morgan Marie Doray, David Andre Frazier, Paula Andrea Madrid, Olivia Paloma Nolan, Tiffany Grace Novoa, Shayla A Nzongola, James Allen Oatts, Mary Elizabeth Rice, Kierra Deshawn Scott, Cheyenne Marie Stanley, Conner Elliot Yahres and  Bianca Marlene Zaragoza.

Twelvth Grade

All “A” Principal’s Honor Roll: Joseph Henry Cuevas-Blandon, Amanda Lynn Frasier, April Nichelle Stibitz and Adam Joshua Yallum.

Distinguished Dolphin A/B Honor Roll: Julia Clarrissa Aguillon, Erik Jacob Barbosa, Caleb Seth Campbell, Craig Benjamin Capano, Kimberly Virginia Castro Gallo, Alexandra Dena Cofield, Christopher Alan Daigle, Matalyn Nichole Dearsman, Jasmine Natay Drake, Deidre Lynn Gallant, Alleanora Danielle Garcia, Kristen Ann Haberkorn, William Sidney Howell, Dulce Violeta Huerta, Clifford Amos Johnson, Illyona Rhianna Johnstone, Shawn Dustin Lee, Chelsea Elizabeth Lynn, Johnathan Zachariah Mahan, Aujena Laquan Mungin, Gabriela Portela, Wendell Van Roberson, Tafari Akil Salaam, Rebekkah Lee Scott, Kale Brennen Slade, Brayden Matthew Smith, Thomas James Smith, Vanessa Elizabeth Stanley, Marguerite Kylie Renee Tierrablanca, Caroline Renee` Vido, Jessie Lee Walker, Raven Amanda Wills and Michael Andrew Woodruff-Carrier.

3.0 Dolphin Honor Roll: Alexis Shania Brown, Tyion Dacarrius Brunson, Shelbi Dale Crippen, Kaniecia Viola Dilbert, Sydney Leighann Fosnight, Autumn Leigh Gravel, John Young Lee, Devante Terrell Lewis, Shannon Gabrielle Major, Cierra Marie Martinez, Miguel Mejia, Deja Shinay Moultrie, Eriq Tyshaun Moultrie, Aisha Denise Ross, Arionna Marqui Russell, Breyanna Chante Sheppard, Daneisha Lashae Shuler, Kimberly Joy Vigil, Oneida Sarahi Villalta and Johnathan Lamont Wright.

 

RIVERVIEW CHARTER SCHOOL

Middle School Honor Roll

2nd Trimester 2013-14

The Director’s List: All A’s

• Sixth Grade: Christian Andrade, Claire Bowden, Ian Hoogenboom, Chris Jenkins, Maggie Kinton, Edmund McAlister, Cole McKelvey, Merritt Patterson, Avery Thomas.

• Seventh Grade: Annalee Chiaviello, Adriana Heath, Kidron Martin, Gabbi Morales, Sam Stewart.

• Eighth Grade: Sophie Bellomy, May Harrelson, Tommy Holloway, Chris Hoogenboom, Sarah McMullen, Keaton Mykelby, Allison Suber, Olivia Ward.

Honor Roll: All As & Bs

• Sixth Grade: Ben Beckert, Jeff Bland, Steven Dagley, Stuart Derrick, Kelsey Duncan, Hamilton Kerney, Lillian Kindwall, Mabrey Kolb, Taliya Lewis, Joseph Mooney, Macy Mullen, Gabbi O’Quinn, Keating Reichel, Brayden Sarathy, Sydney Smith, Ben Trask.

• Seventh Grade: Connor Brown, Carmen Cruz-Woodley, Amanda Davenport, Cameron Dodge, Victoria Hernandez, Robbie Horn, Josephine Quade, Reed Reichel, Alexis Russell, Maxfield Trask, Savannah Walton.

• Eighth Grade: Eliza Akers, Lucy Bruns, Troy Davenport, Mia Debardelaben, Gina Dukes, Kendall Duncan, Jefferson Gibson, Austin Jimenez, Merritt Kerney, Harrison Lane, Christian Lorenzo, Luke McGuire, Anna Miller.

Honorable Mention (As, Bs, one C)

• Sixth Grade: Jalen Brantley, Sydnee Coggins, Skye Lex.

• Seventh Grade: Wes Cunningham, Mitchell Dixon, Brittany Gates, Victoria Ganshow, Jake Roberts, Luke Miller.

• Eighth Grade: Dalton Frazier.

 

PARK UNIVERSITY

Dean’s List

Park University has announced the Dean’s List for the recently completed Fall Semester (Fall I and Fall II combined terms). Students named to the Dean’s List must be full time students and have achieved a 3.6 or higher grade point average. Beaufort area students on the Dean’s List are: Juan F. Allen, Joel Dulaney Blackwell, Lameka L. Capers, Jeff Cherry, Tony L. Darling, Kimberly Jean Dessart, George T. Erdel, Leafar Espinoza Mejia, Melanie Grace Frazier, Democrito S. Gamboa, Clinton M. Grigsby, Jason A. Grayson, Clinton M. Grigsby, Timothy A. Hodges, Sheila C. Hudson, Jack James Hunt, Salita Johnson, Keyana T. Jordan, Christopher  A. Kuykendall, Joshua D. Larrimore, Dwight A. McPherson, Rachel E. Michener, Leroy Purifoy, Todd A. Roberts, Megan P. Rogowsky, Lauro Samaniego, David D. Sealey, Eugene John Sell and Jessica M. Singley. These full time students are pursuing Bachelor of Science or Associate of Science degrees at the Park University Beaufort Campus Center.

Academic Honor List

Park University has announced the Beaufort Campus Center Academic Honor List for the recently completed Spring I ‘14 term. Those listed achieved a 3.6 grade point average or higher while carrying a full time academic load. Students on the honor list are: Juan F. Allen, Brent J. Burns, Lameka L. Capers, Rachel M. Carmack, Xochitl Cassanova, Leslie M. Chang, Leafar Espinoza Mejia, Shedrick L. Garrett, Jayson A. Grayson, Michael P. Harmon, Jack James Hunt, Clyde D. Johnson, Salita Johnson, Dominika Krekora-Sawyer, Joshua D. Larrimore, Dwight P. Mcpherson, Ramona Elizabeth Moncibais, Dennis Morrison, Jessica A. Purifoy, Leroy Purifoy, Todd A. Roberts, David D. Sealey,  Jessica M. Singley, Marilyn Sixto, Jon A. Snyder, Kennedy Sooknanan, Jesse J. Swick, and Shyvette White.  These full time students are pursuing Bachelor of Science or Associate of Science degrees at the Park University Beaufort Campus Center.

 

WHALE BRANCH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Principal’s Award & Honor Roll

List for the Second Quarter

Principal’s Honor Roll

• First Grade: Grace Bing, Layla Black, Imani Blackwell, Brooke Bowers, Alexis Brown, Iyanna Brewer, Maiya Carter Xavier Donaldson, Nicolas Doray, Davon Evans, Ariana Fields, Ja’Shawn Griffin, Ashton Heyward, Justin Jenkins, Jordyn Keller, Jamiah Lawson, Ty’Asia Major, Hezekiah Morrall, Kemaurion Morrall

Derius Polite, Nile Reed, Ja’kyla Reid, Jamori Reeves, Ty’asia Rhodan, Trystin Roberts, Amiah Smith Dom’Nyk Thomas, Adrianna Wright, Airiana Wright, Celeste Young.

• Second Grade: Tyezhe’ Allen, Paris Bowers, Ariyanna Brown, Taniyah Brown, Keith Chisholm, Melissa Cobb, Destiny Delaney, Quiana Fields, X’zoriona Frazier, Zada Frazier, Kaden Freshour, Diamond Kelly, Christopher Polite, Jamarri Scott, Kamarae Smalls, Shondell Terry, Naomi Walker.

• Third Grade: Jamia Blair, Tresean Blake, Naheem Decosta, Jakhi Pusha, Damien Thomas.

• Fourth Grade: Quintilian Fields.

Honor Roll

• First Grade: Keith Adams, Zyasia Aiken, Shaynia Albany, Ja’Laya Allen, Alanna Bardo, Jordan Cowan

Jeremiah Cummings, Joshua Duncan, Sylise Edwards, Jaselle Evans, Tyrone Gadson, Genesis Grant

Ali Jenkins, Kenyon Jenkins, Bryson Langston, Evelin Leija, Derrick McKee, Ari’Anna Mulligan, DeMone Odom, Larissa Reynolds, Destiny Rivers, Layla Rivers, Justice Trautman, Jada Washington, Jamel Washington, Sha’Neil Washington.

• Second Grade: Malachi Abney, Shamara Bevan, Raheem Blair, Alayah Brown, Dajahnee Bryan, X’zavion Bryan, Yamariah Bryan, Jayvion Coleman, Serena Diaz, David Evans, Justin Evans, Skyla Fears, Joshua Fields Anastasia Garrett, Greggory Gilbert, Brandon Gray, Alexia Hicks, Desiree Jenkins, J’Mya Jenkins

Dearius Jenkins-Simmons, Samya Livingston, Tayla Manigault, Anthony McCollum, Zoe Miller

Keyairaha Mitchell, Na’Raya Mulligan, Derrick Polite-Mcleod, Aliyah Polite, Tramahn Polite

Alexis Prescott, Dareginald Rhodes, Bryce Saunders, Leroy Tyus, Chaniya Williams, Saniyah Williams Joshua Wrenn, Katherine Young

• Third Grade: Dorien Alston, James Bennett, Rondasha “Gabby” Bonds, Benjamin Brooks, Ashantee Capers, La’Maria Capers, Me’Chelle Carter, Gavin Clark, Janeya Cox, Stefany Donjuan, Jermole Duncan, Quaeshawn Fields, Kyla Francis, Nayatta Frazier, Lucas Green, Zaria Green, Amarii Harding, Sadia Heyward, Diamond Jenkins, Clifton Major, Kalyn Moultrie, Mariona Mulligan, Faith Murray, Mahki Redd, Maia Robinson, Cameron Roper, Kenadi Steed Ryan, Benjamin Morales Sanchez, Arionnah Simmons, Keniyah Webb, Alissa Woods.

• Fourth Grade: Latayjia Adams, Jordan Anderson, Solomon Chisholm, Jada Jenkins, Kaishawn Jenkins, Ray Pryor, Za’niya Pryor, Trey Speegle, Raven White, Morgan Yoder.

 

Send your school honor rolls, or any other school information to theislandnews@gmail.com.

Previous Story

Horseshoes and the Ex: Part I

Next Story

Quotes of Life from the Millennial Generation: Forgiveness is a virtue

Latest from Uncategorized

GETTING (INTO) GEAR

New recruits with Bravo Company, 1st Recruit Training Battalion, receive their initial gear July 19, aboard

Oaks on the block

Plans to cut down landmark trees in Port Royal draws swift public reaction By Tony Kukulich