fbpx

High school track and field results

Local track and field athletes fared well in the South Carolina High School League State Track and Field Championships held May 16-17 at Spring Valley High School. The Battery Creek, Whale Branch and Beaufort High track and field programs were all well-represented. Here is a breakdown of results for local competitors.

BOYS

CLASS 2-A

• 110 Meter Hurdles – 8, Jonathan Witt, Battery Creek, 20.97.

• Pole Vault – 4, David Patridge, Battery Creek, 12-06.

• Long Jump – 8, Raheem Cooper, Battery Creek, 19-11, w: 0.5.

CLASS 1-A

• 800 Meter Run – 6, Damian Brown, Whale Branch, 2:12.06.

• 1600 Meter Run – 4, Devonta’ Glover, Whale Branch, 4:53.14.

• 3200 Meter Run – 5, Devonta’ Glover, Whale Branch, 10:54.35. 6, Wesley Murphy, Whale Branch, 10:59.17.

• 400 Meter Hurdles – 4, Ezekiel Carter, Whale Branch, 1:00.21.

• 4×100 Meter Relay – 6, Whale Branch ‘A’, 44.89.

• 4×800 Meter Relay – 6, Whale Branch ‘A’, 8:55.66.

• High Jump – 2, David Lamb, Whale Branch, 6-02.

• Long Jump – 4, Javon Gardner, Whale Branch, 20-03, w:NWI.

• Shot Put – 3, Casser Middleton, Whale Branch, 50-00.50.

• Discus – 2, Treyvon Bryan, Whale Branch, 151-06.

GIRLS

CLASS 4-A

• 200 Meter Dash – 7, Bre-Anna Heyward-White, Beaufort, 25.62.

• 400 Meter Dash – 5, Bre-Anna Heyward-White, Beaufort, 59.11.

• 4×100 Meter Relay – 4, Beaufort ‘A’, 48.15.

• 4×400 Meter Relay – 4, Beaufort ‘A’, 3:58.40.

• Pole Vault – 1, Amanda Barnes, Beaufort, 12-06.

CLASS 2-A

• 100 Meter Dash – 4, Daisja Cannon, Battery Creek, 12.69.

• 200 Meter Dash – 7, Daisja Cannon, Battery Creek, 26.90.

• 4×100 Meter Relay – 2, Battery Creek ‘A’, 48.82.

• Pole Vault – 2, Kimberly Vigil, Battery Creek, 9-00.

• Triple Jump – 3, La’Schirrae Morrall, Battery Creek, 36-09.

CLASS 1-A

• 1600 Meter Run – 6, Kourtney Matt, Whale Branch, 6:40.51.

• 3200 Meter Run – 7, Kourtney Matt, Whale Branch, 14:30.37.

• 100 Meter Hurdles – 1, Kemoni Jenkins, Whale Branch, 16.53. 7, Da’jahnae Jenkins, Whale Branch, 18.69.

• 400 Meter Hurdles – 3, Kemoni Jenkins, Whale Branch, 1:10.91.

• 4×100 Meter Relay – 1, Whale Branch ‘A’ (Daja Smalls 10, Harmony Cleveland 10, Nichole Smalls 10, Marshayia White 10), 50.90.

• 4×400 Meter Relay – 4, Whale Branch ‘A’, 4:23.89.

• Pole Vault – 6, Kemoni Jenkins, Whale Branch, 8-00.

• Triple Jump – 3, Daja Smalls, Whale Branch, 33-06.50, w:-0.4.

• Shot Put – 4, Shatayia Clark, Whale Branch, 31-05.25.

• Discus – 1, Shatayia Clark, Whale Branch, 105-01.

Previous Story

Well-known illustrator visits Coosa Elementary

Next Story

Local woman performs well in global training competition

Latest from Sports

PREP FOOTBALL ROUNDUP

Bluffton lays it on Battery Creek LowcoSports.com Max Vonhohenstraeten threw three touchdown passes, including two to

HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP

BOYS VOLLEYBALL Bluffton 3, Beaufort 0 Monday, Sept. 12 at Bluffton Game scores were 25-14, 25-23,